AUSC 3 Programme*

13-14 of December 2017

Day 1: Wednesday 13 December 2017

Day 1 | Day 2

The Main Room
9:00-10:20
Welcome and keynotes
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 – 12:20
P700 1
12:20 – 13:20 Lunch
13:20 – 15:00
International AUSC materials research
15:00 -15:20 Coffee Break
15:20 – 17:00
DP700 2

Welcome and keynotes

DP700-Phase 1 Preparation for Commercial Demonstration of 700oC Power Plant (25 Mins)
Peter Barnard (Doosan Babcock Ltd)

United States Advanced Ultra-Supercritical Component Test Facility for 760°C Steam Power Plants  (25 Mins)
Horst Hack (Electric Power Research Institute)

P700 1

Theoretical and practical residual stress analyses of nickel Waterwall Panel Welds (20 Mins)
André Hälsig (Technical University Chemnitz)

Creep-fatigue design for power plants (20 Mins)
Rami Pohja (VTT)

DP700-Phase 1 Design by Analysis as Applied to 700C Power Plant (20 Min)
David Anderson (Doosan Babcock)

Cyclic & Monotonic Plasticity (20 Mins)

International AUSC materials research

Indian AUSC Programme (20 Mins)
Nishikant Edkie (BHEL-AUSC)

 Next stage of A-USC boiler development– Life evaluation and new material development (20 Mins)
Keiji Kubushiro (IHI Corporation)

14:50

The technology development of high efficiency 700ᵒC class steam turbine (20 Mins)
Xin Wang (Dongfang Turbine Co.Ltd. )

Download presentation

Creep damage behaviour of 23Cr-45Ni-6W alloy thick welding component (20 Mins)
Keita Hashimoto (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.)

Download presentation

Creep assessment on pressurized components for USC plants (20 Mins)

DP700 2

Fireside Corrosion and Steam Oxidation in Superheater / Reheater Tubes for Advanced Ultra-Supercritical Power Systems (20 Mins)
Nigel Simms (Cranfield University)

Inspection of a 700°C power plant (20 Mins)
Arthur Stam (DEKRA)

Understanding microstructural evolution of Ni alloys during service and its effects on long-term properties (20 Mins)
Oriana Tassa (Rina Consulting – Centro Sviluppo Materiali Spa)

Collation of Existing Knowledge of materials used in A-HSC power plants (20 Mins)
Mohammad Reza Ahmadi (Technical University of Graz)

Day 2: Thursday 14 December 2017

Day 1 | Day 2


Main Room
09:00 – 10:40
Raising the efficiency of USC plant
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12.30
High-efficiency combustion
12:30-13.30 Lunch
13:30 -17:00 Tour of CSM laboratories

Raising the efficiency of USC plant

Advanced – Ultra Super Critical (A-USC) Power Plant (25 Mins)
Amir Mujezinovic (General Electric Company)

Development and Prospect of Double Reheat Technology in China (20 Mins)
Wenkai LI (Electric Power Planning & Engineering Institute (China))

630-650 DG A-USC technology and material selection (20 Mins)
Yanyan Bi (Sandvik)

Thermodynamic assessment of liquid metal–steam USC binary plants to break 50% efficiency in pulverized coal plants (20 Mins)
Marco Astolfi (Politecnico di MIlano)

A New Milestone of Pingshan Phase II Coal Power Achieves Around 50% Net Efficiency with a 600℃ Class Material (20 Mins)
YAN CAO (Shanghai Waigaoqiao No.3 Power Generation Co., Ltd.)

High-efficiency combustion

3D-modelling of the coal combustion process in combustion chamber of industrial boiler initiated by a plasma source (20 mins)
Valeriy Maximov (Al-Farabi Kazakh National University)

Predicting the impact of fuel flexibility by using integrated CFD/process modelling of an industrial scale coal-fired power plant. (20min)
Alastair Clements (Energy2050, Faculty of Engineering, University of Sheffield)

Strategies of Satisfying CO2 Emission Standards for Coal fired AUSC Units Without CCS (20 Mins)
Yongjian Ye (EAST CHINA ELECTICAL POWER DESIGN INSTITUTE LTD.)

Activity of microalgae biomass on improving the combustion of coal and reducing CO2 emission (20 Mins)
Vitus Obialo Ejesieme (Nelson Mandela University)

The Technology Development of high Efficiency 700℃ grade steam turbine 
Dong Fang (Steam Turbine Co. Ltd.)

* Presentations are included in the programme  

Menu