CCT 2015 Programme – Day 2

Tuesday 19th of May 2015

Aula Mala

08:30-10:00
Combustion behaviour Chair: Dr Andrew Minchener
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30–12:10 Post-combustion capture II Chair: Prof Luis Romeo
12:10 – 13:30 Lunch in Sala Wystawowa
13:30 – 15:10 Chemical looping Chair: Dr Calin-Christian Cormos
17:00 – 22:00 Dinner at the Wieliczka Salt Mine

Combustion behaviour Chair: Dr Andrew Minchener

Unusual combustion behaviour when burning four low grade South African coals: The impact of coal quality on the combustion and operational efficiency on one spreader stoker boiler
Mr Rets’elisitsoe Toole, University of the Witwatersrand – South Africa

Structural evolution and fragmentation phenomena of coal particles in combustion systems
Dr Osvaldo Senneca, Instituto di Ricerche sulla Combustione, CNR – Italy

A Comparison of Fine Ash Emissions from Biomass and Coal Combustion
Dr Feyza Kazanç, Ataturk University, Turkey

Download presentation

Co-firing of lignite with hard coal
Mrs Halina Pawlak-Kruczek, Wroclaw University – Poland

10:30–12:10 Post-combustion capture II Chair: Prof Luis Romeo

VPSA absorbtion technology for CO₂ capture from power plant
Dr Hab.Inz. Izabela Majchrzak-Kuceba, Czestochowa University of Technology – Poland

Spherical activated carbons promoted with K for post-combustion capture
Prof Colin Edward Snape, University of Nottingham – UK

Download presentation

From laboratory to pilot scale experimental investigations of CO₂ capture from flue gas
Dr Inz Dariusz Wawrzynczak, Czestochowa University of Technology – Poland

Examination of Reduction and oxidation reaction kinetics for Fe₂O³, SiO₂ based ore
Dr Ewelina Ksepko, Institute for Chemical Processing of Coal – Poland

Download presentation

13:30 – 15:10 Chemical looping Chair: Dr Calin-Christian Cormos

Hydrodynamic behaviour of novel interconnected fluidized beds for chemical looping processes
Dr Yau-Pin Chyou, Institute of Nuclear Energy Research – Taiwan

Thermochemistry of coal upon oxidation-desorption in innovative looping processing
Dr Osvalda Senneca, Instituto di Ricerche sulla Combustione, CNR – Italy

CO₂ capture in coal combustion by chemical-looping with oxygen uncoupling (CLOU)
Iñaki Adánez-Rubio, Instituto de Carboquimica (CSIC) – Spain

Investigations on kinetics of both reduction and oxidation reactions for Sinai manganese ore as a potential oxygen carrier for chemical looping
Dr Ewelina Ksepko, Institute for Chemical Processing of Coal – Poland

Download presentation

Aula Średnia

Aula Mala | Aula Średnia | Sala Seminaryjna

08:30 – 10:00
Oxyfuel II – pilot plant Chair: Prof Wojclech Nowak
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30–12:10 Efficient use of lignite Chair: Dr Phil Gurney
12:10 – 13:30 Lunch in Sala Wystawowa
13:30 – 15:10 Power plant optimisation Chair: Dr Adolf Aumüller
17:00 – 22:00 Dinner at the Wieliczka Salt Mine

Oxyfuel II – pilot plant Chair: Prof Wojclech Nowak

Oxy combustion flue gas purification in the CIUDEN compression and purification unit (CPU)
Dr Jean-Pierre Planckoert, Air Liquide – France

Simulation of the sulfur retention in an oxy-fuel 20 MW CFB combustor
Margarita de las Obras Loscertales, Instituto de Carboquimica (CSIC) – Spain

Ignition behaviours of particles from different coal rank in O₂/N₂ and O₂/H₂O atmospheres
Dr Lei Cai, Huazhong University of Science and Technology – China

Oxy-fuel combustion using under bed fines injection in a 100 kWth fluidized bed
Yinghai Wu, CanmetENERGY – Canada

Download presentation

10:30–12:10 Efficient use of lignite Chair: Dr Phil Gurney

Improving flexible operation in pulverized fuel boilers utilizing low rank coals
Dr Michalis Agraniotis, Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems – Germany

Introduction of a high efficiency lignite-fired power generation technology – getting water from lignite
Dr Wenping Hu, Electric Power Planning and Engineering Institute – China

Prospects for the pre-drying technology implementation in partial load/low demand cases
Mr Konstantinos Atsonios, Centre for Research & Technology Hellos – Greece

Optimisation of a vertically integrated surface lignite mine with a mine-mouth power plant – new approach and study case
Leszek Jurdziak, Wroclaw University of Technology – Poland

Efficient and low emission combustion of pulverized lignite in utility boilers under various operating conditions – a comprehensive numerical study
Dr Srdjan Belosevic, Institute of Nuclear Sciences – Serbia

Download presentation

13:30 – 15:10 Power plant optimisation Chair: Dr Adolf Aumüller

Improving flexibility of coal fired power plants
Eng Malgorzata (Gosia) Stein-Brzozowska, Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems – Germany

Download presentation

Challenges and opportunities in using high ash, low grade coals in modern power generating plant
Prof Rosemary Falcon, University of the Witwatersrand – South Africa

Overall boiler performance assessment for supercritical coal-fired plant with Code Saturne
Dr Jiesheng MIN, EDF China – China

How online air & coal mass flow and UBC measurement systems contribute to higher boiler efficiency, low emissions, and flexibility in lower rank coal utilization
Xavier Dhubert, Promecon – Germany

Download presentation

Innovative diagnostic & control systems (FleCoS) for existing power plants
Mr Henryk Kubiczek, EDF Poland – Poland

Download presentation

Sala Seminaryjna

Aula Mala | Aula Średnia | Sala Seminaryjna

08:30-10:00
Biomass co-gasification Chair: Dr Michalis Agraniotis
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30–12:10 Coal characterisation and beneficiation Chair: Dr Maria Holuszko
12:10 – 13:30 Lunch in Sala Wystawowa
13:30 – 15:10 Underground coal gasification I Chair: Dr Krzyztof Kapusta
17:00 – 22:00 Dinner at the Wieliczka Salt Mine

Biomass co-gasification Chair: Dr Michalis Agraniotis

First results of experimental activities on the 5 MWth Sotacarbo gasification demonstrative plant
Dr Paolo Deiana, ENEA – Italy

Preparation of activated carbon and catalytic coal gasification using biomass ash
Miss Boodsakorn Kongsomart, Gunma University – Japan

Pyrolysis and combustion behaviours of coal and biomass by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA)
Dr Alberto Pettinou, Sotacarbo – Italy

Download presentation

Thermochemical conversion of biowaste in the process of co-gasification with hard coal
Dr Hab Adam Smolinski, Central Mining Institute (GIG) – Poland

Download presentation

10:30–12:10 Coal characterisation and beneficiation Chair: Dr Maria Holuszko

Effect of mild oxidation on the structure and properties of coals
Dr Osvalda Senneca, Instituto di Ricerche sulla Combustione, CNR – Italy

Download presentation

Recovery of carbonaceous matter from three different tailings – Conventional flotation studies
Prof Irineu Antonio Schadach de Brum, University of Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil

Investigations of ash fusibility for coal blending
Dr Seuk Cheun Choi, Korea Institute of Industrial Technology – Korea

The mode of occurrence of mercury in lignite deposits of Sindh, Pakistan
Prof Dr Imdadullah Siddiqui, University of Sindh, Pakistan

Download presentation

13:30 – 15:10 Underground coal gasification I Chair: Dr Krzyztof Kapusta

Effective power generation from UCG gas
Dr Piotr Adam Mocek, Central Mining Institute (GIG) – Poland

Groundwater monitoring during an underground coal gasification process
Dr Johan van Dyk, African Carbon Energy – South Africa

Underground coal gasification pilot trial in the operated mine KWK Wieczorek, Poland
Prof Krzysztof Stanczyk, Central Mining Institute (GIG) – Poland

Effects of groundwater and rock deformation in controlling efficiency and extraction rate in underground coal gasification
MS Blinderman, Ergo Exergy Technologies – Canada

Download presentation

Prospects of underground coal gasification for carbon capture and storage scenario
Dr Alexey Belov, Far Eastern Federal University – Russia

Menu